TIME
|
1st
DAY (23 APRIL) |
SPEAKERS |
9h00 –
9h10
|
Opening of
the Symposium |
Eric Le Roy,
(AFF-CNC, Bois d’Arcy) |
9h10 –
9h30 |
Keynote Address
:
Animation – Art, Entertainment and a Light Thing |
Hisashi Okajima
(NFC, Tokyo) |
|
THEME
1 :
ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS |
Session
Chair : tbc |
9h30 –
9h55 |
Collection,
Development & Access of Animation at the CFA |
Sun Xianghui,
(CFA, Beijing) |
9h55 –
10h20 |
The Collection
of Animation Drawings of the
Cinématèque française : The Preservation of
Cels |
Françoise
Lemerige &
Jacques Ayroles
(Cinémathèquefrançaise, Paris) |
10h20
– 10h40 |
Coffee
Break |
|
10h40 –
11h05 |
The Halas
and Batchelor Collection |
Jez Stewart
(BFI, London) |
11h05 –
11h30 |
Restoring
Japanese ‘Record Talkie’ Animation |
Akira Tochigi
(NFC – Tokyo) |
11h30 –
11h55 |
Magic and
Enchantment: Lotte Reiniger’s Silhouette
Films |
Bernd Desinger
(Filmmuseum Düsseldorf) |
11h55 –
12h20 |
The Archives
du Film-CNC’s Frenkel Brothers
Collection |
Eric Le Roy
(AFF-CNC, Bois d’Arcy) |
12h20
– 13h45 |
Lunch |
|
|
THEME
2:
COLLECTING, PRESERVING, RESTORING
|
Session
Chair :
Lise Gustavson (NFI, Oslo) |
13h45 –
14h10 |
The Collection
of Early Chinese Animation Films |
Zhu Tianwei
(CFA, Beijing) |
14H10 –
14h35 |
Classics of
Chinese Animation preserved by the
CDCC |
Marie-Claire
Kuo-Quiquemelle
(CDCC, Paris) |
14h35 –
15h00 |
The Collection
& Preservation of Art Archive of Qian
Jiajun |
Li Zhen (CFA,
Beijing) |
15h00 –
15h25 |
Ivo Caprino:
A Career in Animation |
Ove Solum
(University of Oslo / The
National Library of Norway, Oslo) |
15h25 - 15h50 |
Coffee Break |
|
15h50 - 16h15 |
A Previously
Unseen Film by Gordon Webber |
Marco de Blois
(Cinémathèque
québécoise, Montréal) |
16h15 –
17h00 |
Round Table
with the speakers of the day |
Chair : Mr
FU (CFA, Beijing) |
|
|
|
TIME
|
2nd
DAY (24 APRIL) |
SPEAKERS |
|
THEME
2 (Continued):
COLLECTING, PRESERVING, RESTORING |
Session
Chair :
tbc |
9h30 –
9h55 |
Film Poverty.
Self-made Film Artist - Joseph Antonisz
and His Non-camera Movies |
Tadeusz Kowalski
& Elzbieta Wysocka (Filmoteka
Narodowa, Warsaw) |
9h55 –
10h20 |
Portrait of
Walter Ruttmann |
Stefan Droessler
(Filmmuseum
München) |
10h20 –
10h45 |
The Textual
Research & Restoration of Early Chinese
Animation |
Huang Dequan
& Yang Xiaokang
(CFA, Beijing) |
10h45 –
11h10 |
Coffee Break |
|
11h10 –
11h35 |
Preserving
the World Animated Legacy: Princess of
Iron Fan, The First Chinese Feature Length Animation |
Ray Jiing
(Tainan National University of the Arts, Taipei) |
11h35 –
12h00 |
A Short history
of Animation Cinema in Belgium: The
Collections at the Film Archive and the Preservation
Work Done on this Collection. |
Victor De
Vocht (Royal Belgian
Filmarchive, Brussels) |
12h00 –
12h25 |
Emile Reynaud:
A Unique Collection from the Origins of Cinema |
Jean-Baptiste
Garnero (AFF-CNC,
Bois d’Arcy) |
12h25 –
13h45 |
Lunch |
|
|
THEME
3 :
ACCESS AND CIRCULATION |
Session
Chair :
Robin Baker (BFI, London) |
13h45–
14h10 |
The UCLA Silent
Animation Digital Access Project |
Mark Quigley
(UCLA, Los Angeles) |
14h10 –
14h35 |
Presentation
of Puppet Animation Film in Slovenia |
Igor Prassel
(Slovenska Kinoteka,
Ljubljana) |
14h35 –
15h00 |
Noburo Ofuji,
an Animation Filmmaker Saved from
Oblivion |
Hidenori Okada
(NFC, Tokyo) |
15h00 –
15h25 |
The Apparitions
project: From the Preservation to the
Screening of the Phonoscopic Prints. |
Julien Faraut
(INSEP, Paris) |
15h25 –
15h50 |
Coffee Break |
|
15h50 –
16h30 |
Round Table
with the speakers of the day |
Chair: Marco
de Blois |
16h30–17h00 |
Concluding
Remarks |
Sylvia Frank
(Film Reference Library, Toronto) |